Skip to content

College of Business faculty and professional staff were virtually recognized during annual awards

Tuesday, April 20 2021 12:00pm

Our outstanding faculty and professional staff were recognized for their promotions, excellence, research, teaching, and retirements.

This year’s awards were presented to the College of Business faculty and professional staff virtually on Friday, April 9. Congrats to all of the awards winners!

Recognition of Retiring Faculty and Professional Staff

  • Faizul Huq, Management
  • Chris Yost, Accounting
  • Willie Gist, Accounting
  • Gary Coombs, Management
  • Jessie Roberson, Management
  • Beatrice Selotlegeng, Career & Student Success Center

Promotion and Tenure

Promotion to Associate Professor with Tenure

  • Aaron Wilson, Accounting
  • Marco Cano-Kollman, Management
  • Kelley Bergsma, Finance
  • Jacob Hiler, Marketing
  • Jitendra Tayal, Finance

Promotion to Professor

  • Katie Hartman, Marketing

Promotion to Professor of Instruction

  • Cat Penrod, Management

Promotion to Associate Professor of Instruction

  • Andy Goodnite, Analytics & Information Systems
  • David Brown, Management 

Faculty Excellence Awards

Faculty Excellence Award for Teaching and Learning

This award recognizes an individual who has demonstrated outstanding leadership in teaching and learning inside and outside the classroom.

  • Jacob Hiler, Marketing

Excellence in Intellectual Contributions

This award recognizes an individual who has demonstrated outstanding intellectual contributions in both qualitative and quantitative publications.

  • Liz Wanless, Sports Administration   

Excellence in Professional Activity and Service

This award recognizes an individual who has demonstrated outstanding contributions in professional activity and service to the College of Business.

  • Andrew Pueschel, Management 

Service Impact Award

This award recognizes those who have distinguished themselves as thought leaders in professional activity and service. Their body of service and leadership has had a long-term impact on one or more of the following: College of Business, Ohio University, and their profession.

  • Raymond Frost, Analytics & Information Systems
  • Adam Rapp, Marketing

Outstanding Instructional Teaching Award

This award recognizes a College of Business instructional faculty member who has demonstrated excellence in teaching.

  • Robert Foehl, Management

Outstanding Graduate Teaching Award

This award recognizes those who have demonstrated outstanding teaching and engagement that advances graduate education in the College of Business and Ohio University.

  • Adam Moyer, Analytics & Information Systems
  • Kelley Walton, Sports Administration

Senior Class Faculty Award

This award recognizes an individual who the senior class voted as the most outstanding faculty member of the year.

  • Mark Rowe, Analytics & Information Systems

Rising Star Award (instructional)

This award recognizes an individual who has demonstrated excellence in emerging leadership through teaching, applied/practice engagement, and service contributions.

  • Shea Burden, Accounting

Rising Star Award (tenure-track)

This award recognizes those who have demonstrated excellence in emerging leadership through teaching, applied/practice engagement, and service contributions.

  • Lisa Beeler, Marketing
  • Jitendra Tayal, Finance

Research Awards

Research Mentor Award

This award recognizes those who have served as a mentor to colleagues seeking to launch or improve scholarship and intellectual contributions or to support undergraduate and graduate research theses, projects, and related activities. 

  • Ehsan Ardjmand, Analytics & Information Systems
  • Grigorios Livanis, Management

Research Impact Award

This award recognizes an individual who has distinguished herself as a thought leader in her discipline or profession on a national or global level. This individual’s body of research and leadership has had an impact on one or more of the following: academic research, student learning, executive education, consulting, and the positive role of business on society and the economy.

  • Tammy Rapp, Management

College of Business Research Awards

  • Bill Young, Analytics & Information Systems
  • Ehsan Ardjmand, Analytics & Information Systems
  • Aaron Wilson, Accounting
  • Andy Fodor, Finance
  • Jitendra Tayal, Finance
  • David Boss, Management
  • Marcelo Cano-Kollmann, Management
  • Grigorios Livanis, Management
  • Tammy Rapp, Management
  • Lisa Beeler, Marketing
  • Colin Gabler, Marketing
  • Nick Panagopoulos, Marketing
  • Adam Rapp, Marketing
  • Liz Wanless, Sports Administration  
  • David Ridpath, Sports Administration  

Teaching Recognition

Recognition of Outstanding Teaching

  • Annie Valeant, Sports Administration
  • Jim Kahler, Sports Administration
  • Liz Wanless, Sports Administration
  • Christina Wright, Sports Administration
  • Jim Strode, Sports Administration
  • Lisa Beeler, Marketing
  • Colin Gabler, Marketing
  • Jacob Hiler, Marketing
  • Nick Panagopoulos, Marketing
  • Adam Rapp, Marketing
  • Dan Dahlen, Marketing
  • Jamie Lambert, Marketing
  • Tom Marchese, Marketing
  • Sarah Rist, Marketing
  • Darci Wagner, Marketing
  • Mick Andzulis, Marketing
  • Jitendra Tayal, Finance
  • Luke McElfresh, Finance
  • Bill Young, Analytics & Information Systems
  • Andy Goodnite, Analytics & Information Systems
  • John Roberts, Analytics & Information Systems
  • Mark Rowe, Analytics & Information Systems
  • Adam Moyer, Analytics & Information Systems
  • Raymond Frost, Analytics & Information Systems
  • Rachida Aissaoui, Management
  • Paul Benedict, Management
  • David Brown, Management
  • Marco Habermann, Management
  • Grigorios Livanis, Management
  • Greg Obi, Management
  • Andrew Pueschel, Management
  • Tim Reynolds, Management
  • Kim Riley, Management
  • Amy Taylor-Bianco, Management
  • Shea Burden, Accounting
  • Susie Freeland, Accounting
  • Ting Ting Lin, Accounting
  • Ann Stott, Accounting 

Professional Staff Excellence Awards

Innovation Award

This award recognizes an individual who has successfully demonstrated or implemented a specific change in process, technology, or concept, not previously deployed at the college; that has had significant organizational impact.

  • Adam Yulish, Information Technology Manager

Stewardship Award

This award recognizes an individual who has demonstrated exceptional efforts in fulfilling the college’s mission by inspiring innovators who strategically create value, motivating leaders who serve with grit and determination, and nurturing self-aware citizens who better the world of business. 

  • Jill Nice, Financial and Operations Officer

College Advocacy Award

This award recognizes an individual who has demonstrated exceptional merit by voluntarily representing the college and/or advancing the college’s mission through University service not required by their core job functions, including serving on committees, planning groups, volunteering with or leading student activities, or volunteering for campus charitable activities.

  • Michael DePerro, Senior Events Director