Skip to content

Student Awards

At the Ohio University College of Business, we take pride in our students for their remarkable academic and extra-curricular achievements, and commitment to give back to the community.

 

2020 College of Business Student Awards

EXCELLENCE IN LEADERSHIP AND SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS

  • Kara Buck, Marketing
  • Russell Baldrick, Finance
  • Dan Foster, MIS
  • Jessica Woods, Accounting
  • Alex Schlosser, Business Administration
  • Emily Bolyard, Business PreLaw
  • Kaylan Kerbler, Entrepreneurship
  • Leah Allan, Internanational Business
  • Michelle Black, Management
  • Sara Althauser, Business Analytics
  • CJ Hurley, Sports Administration

SPECIAL AWARDS

  • William Day Award — Outstanding academic achievement including multicurtural experience and language proficiency
    Isabella Achim
  • Hellebrandt Award — Outstanding achievement during their undergraduate years at Ohio University Alyssa McCoy and Cody Huebner
  • David & Ruth Richmond Award
    Patrick Buzzard
  • Consumer Research Center Award — Recognize a CRC Fellow who has made a significant impact on the CRC Fellow program through their leadership and contributions
    Lauren Bailey
  • Marketing Department Citizenship Award — Recognized as an outstanding graduating senior who has made significant contributions to the MKT dept through scholarship, leadership and co-curricular involvement
    Jennifer Vance
  • MIS Student of the Year Award — Recognized as an outstanding overall student - areas considered include excellence in coursework, collaboration activities with faculty and other students, involvement in research projects, involvement in projects outside of class, other awards and recognitions, community activities, and leadership in student groups
    Kelly Thaxton
  • Analytics Student of the Year Award — Recognized as an outstanding overall student - areas considered include excellence in coursework, collaboration activities with faculty and other students, involvement in research projects, involvement in projects outside of class, other awards and recognitions, community activities, and leadership in student groups
    Sara Althauser
  • SAF Alumni Relations Scholarship — Significant achievement in Alumni Relations
    Nate Vassalotti
  • Wolfe Scholars Awards — Jr. and Sr. students with highest GPA
    Mitchell Liston and Noah Spillman
  • The Office of Career Management Student Leadership Award — Served his/her fellows students as president of CoB student organization
    Karl Kauffman
  • Outstanding Student Organization — Made significant impact on campus and Athens community, innovative programming, recruitment and development of members, actively supports the mission of the college
    Association of Women in Finance (led by Sierra Smith)
  • Selective Outstanding Student Organization — Made significant impact on campus and Athens community, innovative programming, recruitment and development of members, actively supports the mission of the college
    Schey Sales Centre (led by Brody Gilliand)
  • Senior Class for the COB Faculty Recognition Award
    Anne Brackley

SPORTS ADMINISTRATION AWARDS

  • Leadership in Sport Management Award — Recognizes a senior sport management student who has demonstrated strong leadership that made a significant impact on his or her peers in the sport management program
    Avery Bable
  • Dan Lowe Memorial Sport Management Scholarship
    Karl Kauffman, Rhianna Lucas, Luke Meyer, Lucas DeBella, Nathan Pigg, Madison Hiegel, Denny Smith, and Micaylah Nash
  • Dow and Linda Finsterwald Sport Management Scholarship
    Brady Neal
  • Dell Robinson Scholarship for Minorities in Sports Administration
    Darel Rodriguez and Drea  Rog

THE RALPH AND LUCI SCHEY SALES CENTRE AWARDS

  • Robert & Jean Axline and William & Barbara Axline Scholarship
    Tommy Nunner and Alyssa D'Egidio
  • Dr. Ralph E. and Lucille M. Schey Scholarship
    Grace Brezina, Brody Gilliand, Ryan Sexton, and Alexis Lowe

 

Congratulations!